Meet the Staff

ad

Office of the Regional Representative

Masood Karimipour, Regional Representative

Marianne Azer, Secretary to the Regional Representative

Sahar Al-Jobury, Advocacy Officer/Translator

Abdou Baraka, Operations/Liaison Assistant

Regional Representative

Programme Coordination and Analysis Unit

Leif Villadsen, Head, Programme Coordination and Analysis Unit and Deputy Regional Representative

Anne Linn Jensen, Associate Expert

Aspasia Plakantonaki, Crime Prevention Expert (TiP)

Hidemi Yuki, Programme Officer (Terrorism Prevention)

Caroline Carnbring, International Programme Development Expert

Zorana Markovic, Regional Anti-Corruption Advisor

Tariq Sonnan, Programme Officer (HIV/AIDS Prevention)

Faisal Hegazy, Programme Officer

Dina Fayad, Regional Research Officer

Karine Shalaby, HIV Project Officer

Yasmine Adel Refaat, HIV Project Officer

Myrna Bouhabib, Juvenile Justice Project Coordinator

Mona Salem, Anti-Corruption Project Officer

Neveen Salah, Terrorism Prevention Programme Assistant

Yasmine Shafick, Programme Assistant

Mona Gamal, Finance Assistant

Waleed Zayed, IT Associate

Lubna Abras, HR/Procurement Associate

Salah Samuel, Technical Assistant

Mohamed Abdel Ghafour, Driver

Hani Ahmed, Messenger

Nesma El Shazely, Project Associate

Subregional Offices

Subregional Office for the GCC Countries, Abu Dhabi, UAE

Hatem Aly, Head of Office

Boris Znamenski , Programme Management Officer

Asma Fakhri, Project Coordinator (Drug Demand Reduction)

Joelle Basil, Programme/Finance Associate

Karim Helal, Project Assistant

Yasmine Baydoun, Receptionist

Chirine Khalifa, Assistant Liaison

Mohamed Adel Mahmoud Abdel Hamid, Administrative Liaison/Driver

Subregional Programme Office for the Maghreb Countries, Tripoli, Libya

Head of Office, vacant

Nabil Abuamir, National Project Coordinator

Khaled Alboishi, National Project Officer

Sarah Abusrewil, Project Assistant

Amal Gtannesh, Project Assistant

Muna Garamalli, Programme Assistant

Mahmoud Abu Argoub, Administrative Clerk

Abdulrahim Alabani, Driver

Programme Offices

Amman, Jordan

Amjad Al-A'darbeh, National Project Coordinator (Juvenile Justice)

Baghdad, Iraq

Brian Mau, Project Coordinator (Anti-Corruption)

Beirut, Lebanon

Renee Sabbagh, Programme Officer

Rita Rady, System Analyst

Elvire Merheb, Project Assistant

Lara Zougheib, Programme Assistant

Mohamed Badereddin, Driver

East Jerusalem & Ramallah, Palestine

James Speers, Senior Technical Advisor (Forensic Expert)

Khulod Issa Nijem, National Project Officer

Sarah Donnelly, Forensic Expert

Hanan Kamar, Project Specialist

Nour Nasser, Gender Project Officer

Khaldoun Sabri Oweis, Coordination Officer

George Bullata, General Service Assistant 

Juba, South Sudan

Aggrey Nyapola, Project Coordinator

Raphael Baku, Adviser (Anti-Corruption)

Cheikh Toure, Programme Officer (Prison Reform)

Suzan Abe Modi Lokule, Operations Assistant

Charles Okia Lomuria, Driver

Rabat, Morocco

Siham Al Figuigui, National Project Officer

Sana'a, Yemen

Majed Al Anesi, National Project Officer

Tunisia, Tunis

Thierry Rostan, Project Coordinator (Criminal Justice Reform)

Fehmi Ghadhab, National Project Officer