Meet the Staff

Office of the Regional Representative

José Vila Del Castillo,  Regional Representative

Rumbidzai Adebayo,  Programme Management Officer

Joseph Ochido, Finance Assistant

Sohaila Hussein, Monitoring & Reporting Consultant

Juan-Sebastian Marquez, individual contractor

Christine Opiyo, IT Assistant

Eunita Wanjala, Programme Assistant

Charles Nyibule, Mail Assistant

Simon Murathe, Driver  

Pillar I: Countering Transnational Organized Crime and Trafficking                                                         

Johan Kruger, Head of Transnational Organized Crime, Illicit Trafficking and Terrorism Programmes

Maria Temesvari, Crime Prevention and Criminal Justice Officer

Noela Barasa, Associate National Programme Management Officer

Lydia Kiarie, Assistant Finance and Budget Officer

Martin Musambai, Team Assistant

Siji Song, Associate Crime Prevention and Criminal Justice Officer UNV

Noel Langat, Individual Contractor.

Global Maritime Crime Programme (GMCP)

Alan Cole, Head of Global Maritime Crime Programme

Julie Carrasco, Programme Development Officer

Siri Bjune, Programme Officer

Management & Analysis Unit

Ulrich Haeusseman, Programme Management Officer

Olga Kogay, Finance and Administrative Officer

Caroline Cherotitch, Finance Assistant

Siji Mangalath, Finance Assistant

Esther Alvaha, Team Assistant

Mary Njoroge, Team Assistant

Detention & Transfer

Francesca Caonero , Proramme Officer

Kazuyo   Mitsuhashi , Associate Expert JPO

Pernille Rasmussen, International Project support officer UNV

Adrien Parrin, International Project support officer UNV

Jane Kinyanzui, Programme Assistant

Horn of Africa

Mark Wallbridge , Programme Officer

Andrew Mclaughlin , Programme Officer

Catherine Ngunjiri , Programme Assistant

Esther Alavha , Team Assistant

Indian Ocean

Kaitlin Meredith, Programme Officer

Toral Vadgama, Programme Officer

Elizabeth Onyango, Programme Assistant

Mary Njoroge, Team Assistant

Container Control Programme (CCP) & Wildlife Crime Programme (WLFC)

Javier Montano, Regional Coordinator

Lauren Friedman, Consultant

Violet Khejeri, Team Assistant

Pillar II: Countering Corruption

Charity Kagwi, Head of Crime Prevention and Criminal Justice and Countering Corruption Programmes

Boniface Gachanja, Team Assistant

Pillar III: Terrorism Prevention

Johan Kruger, Head of Transnational Organized Crime, Illicit Trafficking and Terrorism Programmes

Jan- Ake- Kjellberg, Law Enforcement Advisor

Pillar IV: Crime Prevention & Criminal Justice

Charity Kagwi, Head of Crime Prevention and Criminal Justice and Countering Corruption Programmes

Emelia Asante, Crime Prevention and Criminal Justice Officer

Rebecca Nyandiwa, Associate National Programme Management Officer

Titus Muthoka, Team Assistant

Police Reform

Simon Charters, Programme Coordinator

Jeptum Bargoria, Associate National Programme Management Officer

Joyce Matara, Associate National Programme Management Officer

Benjamin Mirichi, National Project Assistant UNV

Pillar V:   Prevention of Drug Use, Treatment and Care of Drug Use Disorders and HIV and AIDS Prevention and Care

Sylvie Bertrand, Regional Advisor, HIV and AIDS and Head of Prevention, Treatment and Rehabilitation, and Alternative Development ;

Fayzal Sulliman, Programme Coordinator, HIV and AIDS

Hussein Manji, Health & Development Specialist Consultant

Charles Kihunyu, Assistant Finance and Budget Officer

Anne Kivuva, Programme Assistant

Christine Kathaara, National UNV Finance and Administration Associate

Jane Wanjau, National Team Assistant UNV

Elizabeth Nyoike , Team Assistant

Rebecca Mwai, Team Assistant

Mombasa Office

Saade Abdallah, National Programme Management Officer

Boniface Wilunda, Associate National Programme Management Officer

David Ghana Ouma, Team Assistant

Makau Kithuka, Driver

Programme Offices

Addis Ababa Ethiopia

Abraham Liyew, Associate National Programme Management Officer

Dires Desyibelew Yihunie, AssociateNational Programme Management Officer

Meron Gebremariam , Programme Management Assistant

Shewangizaw Mekuria , Driver

Dar Es Salaam, Tanzania

Stephen Thurlow, Crime Prevention and Criminal Justice Officer

Immaculate Maliyamkono, AssociateNational Programme Management Officer

Eva Zongo, Project Assistant

Somalia

Mogadishu Office

Abdirashid Abdi, GMCPNational Officer, Horn of Africa

Abdirizak Ahmed, GMCP National Officer

Mahmoud Hassan, GMCP National Officer

Ahmed Abib Egal, Driver

Garowe Office

Abdirizak Jama, GMCPNational Officer, Detention & Transfer

Mohammed Jama , GMCP National Officer, Detention & Transfer

Bosasso Office

Ahmed Abdirazik Osman , GMCP National Officer, Horn of Africa

Abdirashid Abdi, GMCP National Officer, Horn of Africa