Meet the Staff

Office of the Regional Representative

Amado Philip de Andres , Regional Representative

Martha Villa Godinez , Programme Management Officer

Qi Zhang, Finance Officer

Christine Opiyo, IT Assistant

Eunita Wanjala, Programme Assistant

Mark Williams, Consultant

Charles Nyibule, Mail Assistant

Simon Murathe, Driver  

Pillar I: Countering Transnational Organized Crime and Trafficking                                                         

Johan Kruger, Head of Transnational Organized Crime, Illicit Trafficking and Terrorism Programmes

Maria Temesvari, Crime Prevention and Criminal Justice Officer (Trafficking in Persons and Smuggling of Migrants)

Solomon Masitsa, National Crime Prevention and Criminal Justice Officer

Sandro Donoto, Crime Prevention and Criminal Justice Officer (International Cooperation)

Siji Song, Associate Crime Prevention and Criminal Justice Officer

Emilie Finkelstein, Team Assistant

Josephine Ruria, Programme Assistant

Martin Musambai, Team Assistant

Noel Langat, Logistics Expert (Consultant)

Kelvin Lay, Law Enforcement Advisor (Consultant)

Rob Gilbert, Cybercrime Expert (Consultant)

Asmert Tesfai, Project Coordinator (Individual Contractor)

Emmanuella Renault, (Individual Contractor)

Jazzy Souleymane, Project Coordinator (Individual Contractor)

Global Maritime Crime Programme (GMCP)

Alan Cole, Head of Global Maritime Crime Programme

Siri Bjune, Programme Officer

Management & Analysis Unit

Ulrich Haeusseman, Programme Management Officer

Olga Kogay, Finance and Administrative Officer

Siji Mangalath, Finance Assistant

Detention & Transfer

Francesca Caonero , Proramme Officer

Kazuyo Mitsuhashi , Programme Officer

Adrien Parrin, Programme officer

Jane Kinyanzui, Assistant Programme Officer

Esther Alavha , Team Assistant

Boniface Gachanja, Programme Assistant

Horn of Africa

Cristian Santos , Programme Officer

Catherine Ngunjiri , Programme Assistant

Leila Le-Hane , Consultant

 

Elica Barasa , National UNV

 

Indian Ocean

Shanaka Jayasekara, Programme Officer

Kaitlin Meredith, Programme Officer

Toral Vadgama, Programme Officer

Elizabeth Onyango, Assistant Programme Officer

Juan-Sebastian Marquez, Consultant

Mary Njoroge, Programme Assistant

Pernille Rasmussen, Programme Officer

Container Control Programme (CCP) & Wildlife Crime Programme (WLFC)

Javier Montano, Regional Coordinator

Lauren Friedman, Associate Programme officer

Marie-Sophie Delassade, Consultant

Amanda Gore, Consultant

Maximiliano Filardi, Consultant

David Marotich, Consultant

Joseph Ochido, Finance Assistant

Violet Khejeri, Team Assistant

Pillar II: Countering Corruption

Charity Kagwi, Head of Crime Prevention and Criminal Justice and Countering Corruption Programmes

 

David Robinson, Head Countering Corruption Programmes

Jaafar Mohamed Jaafar , Consultant

Pillar III: Terrorism Prevention

Johan Kruger, Head of Transnational Organized Crime, Illicit Trafficking and Terrorism Programmes

Pillar IV: Crime Prevention & Criminal Justice

Charity Kagwi, Head of Crime Prevention and Criminal Justice and Countering Corruption Programmes

Rebecca Nyandiwa, Associate National Programme Management Officer

Elizabeth Nyoike, Programme Assistant

Titus Muthoka, Team Assistant

 

Charles Kihunyu, Assistant Finance and Budget Officer

 

PLEAD

Jeptum Bargoria, Associate National Programme Management Officer

Joyce Matara, Associate National Programme Management Officer

Benjamin Mirichi, National Project Assistant UNV

Gladwell Kahara, Consultant

Pillar V:   Prevention of Drug Use, Treatment and Care of Drug Use Disorders and HIV and AIDS Prevention and Care

Sylvie Bertrand, Regional Advisor, HIV and AIDS and Head of Prevention, Treatment and Rehabilitation, and Alternative Development ;

Fayzal Sulliman, Programme Coordinator, HIV and AIDS

Hussein Manji, Health & Development Specialist Consultant

Anne Kivuva, Programme Assistant

Christine Kathaara, Programme Assistant

Jane Wanjau, National Team Assistant UNV

Rebecca Mwai, Team Assistant

Mombasa Office

Saade Abdallah, National Programme Management Officer

Boniface Wilunda, Associate National Programme Management Officer

David Ghana Ouma, Team Assistant

Makau Kithuka, Driver

Programme Offices

Addis Ababa Ethiopia

Abraham Liyew, Associate National Programme Management Officer

Lindsey Peterson, Consultant

Meron Gebremariam , Programme Management Assistant

Shewangizaw Mekuria , Driver

Dar Es Salaam, Tanzania

Stephen Thurlow, Crime Prevention and Criminal Justice Officer

Immaculate Maliyamkono, AssociateNational Programme Management Officer

Somalia

Mogadishu Office

Abdirashid Abdi, GMCPNational Officer, Horn of Africa

Abdirizak Ahmed, GMCP National Officer

Mahmoud Hassan, GMCP National Officer

Ahmed Abib Egal, Driver

Garowe Office

Abdirizak Jama, GMCPNational Officer, Detention & Transfer

Mohammed Jama , GMCP National Officer, Detention & Transfer

Bosasso Office

Ahmed Abdirazik Osman , GMCP National Officer, Horn of Africa

Abdirashid Abdi, GMCP National Officer, Horn of Africa