Meet the Staff 

Office of the Regional Representative 

Cristina Albertin, Regional Representative  

Mirna  Bouhabib, Deputy Regional Representative 

Essraa Soliman, Executive Associate to Regional Representative 

Ihab El Minabbawy, Crime Prevention and Criminal Justice Expert 

Caroline Carnbring, Reporting and Project Development Officer

Nermine Abdelhamid, Communication and Visibility Officer 

Habiba Oraby, Communications and Visibility Intern 

Ingy Ahmed, Communications and Visibility Intern 

 

Programme Coordination and Analysis Unit 

  • Anti-Corruption Programme 

Mona Salem,  Regional Project Coordinator, Anti-Corruption 

Mahmoud Abou Bakr Ahmed, Project Associate, Anti-Corruption  

Selim Zarif, Project Associate, Anti-Corruption   

  • Anti-Human Trafficking and Migrant Smuggling Programme

Aspasia Plakantonaki, Programme Coordinator, Anti-Human Trafficking & Migrant Smuggling 

Dina El Sherbiny, Programme Associate, Anti-Human Trafficking & Migrant Smuggling

Merna Ashraf, Programme Associate, Anti-Human Trafficking & Migrant Smuggling

Mae Hemeda, Consultant, Anti-Human Trafficking & Migrant Smuggling 

Moustafa Awad, Monitoring and Evaluation Consultant, Anti-Human Trafficking & Migrant Smuggling

Neveen Salah, National Project Officer, Anti-Human Trafficking & Migrant Smuggling

  • Border Control Programme 

Aymeric Salamone, Programme Coordinator, Land Border Control 

Engy Hammouda, Programme Associate, Land Border Control

Dina Fayad, Project Coordinator for MENA, Airport Communications Project (AIRCOP)

Mohamed Baraka,  Drug Control and Crime Prevention Officer, Container Control Programme (CCP)

  • Crime Prevention and Criminal Justice Programme

Mirna Bouhabib, Programme Officer, Crime Prevention and Criminal Justice 

Iman Soliman, National Project Officer, Juvenile Justice

Yomna Abou Hussein, Programme Associate, Criminal Justice and Prison Reform

Noor Almadani, Consultant, Criminal Justice  

Farah ElGuindy, Consultant, Criminal Justice 

Salah Samuel, Technical Assistant

  • HIV/AIDS Prevention and Care Programme

Tariq Sonnan,  Programme Officer, HIV/AIDS Prevention and Care

May Naguib,  Programme Associate, HIV/AIDS Prevention and Care

  • Terrorism Prevention Programme

Ali Younes,  Regional Advisor, Terrorism Prevention 

Mostafa Darwish Eldoush, Programme Associate, Terrorism Prevention

Hagar Farag, Consultant, Terrorism Prevention

  •  Cybercrime Programme

Patrick Boismenu, Programme Officer, Cybercrime

Mostafa Ibrahim Elbanna, National Project Officer, Cybercrime

Nada Farrag, Project Associate, Cybercrime

  •  Forensics Programme 

Stephanie Caubet, Programme Officer, Forensics

Operations

Sojan Vattapally, Operations Manager 

Yasmine Shafick, Programme Associate

Mona Gamal, Finance Associate

Dalia Ahmed, Finance Assistant

Heba Aloush, Human Resource Associate 

Heba Bahnassy, Human Resources Assistant

Reem Kamel,  Procurement Associate

Mohamed Mahmoud , ICT Associate 

Hani Ahmed,  Messenger/Archivist          

Ahmed Shazly, Driver  

Khaled Souliman, Driver 

Programme Offices  

 

 Algiers, Algeria   

 

Samia Chouchane, Crime Prevention and Criminal Justice Officer

 

  Baghdad, Iraq  

  

Head of Office , Ali El Bereir, Programme Coordinator

Martin Reeve, Programme Officer, GLO.ACT 

Mohamed Bassem, National Project Officer, GLO.ACT 

Hussein El Hares, Project Associate, GLO.ACT  

 

  Amman, Jordan

 

Amjad Al-A'darbeh, National Project Manager 

Khaled Al-Khasawneh, National Programme Officer, Container Control Programme (CCP)

Haneen Al-Mawajdeh, Rule of Law Senior Programme Assistant 

Mahmoud Frehat, National Project Officer, Integrated Border Management (IBM) 

Arianna Frontera, Project Support Officer, Global Maritime Crime Programme (GMCP)

Josefina Otero, Programme Officer, Global Maritime Crime Programme (GMCP)

 

   Beirut, Lebanon

 

Head of Office, Wolfgang Aigner, Programme Coordinator, Container Control Programme (CCP)

Renee Sabbagh, Programme Specialist, Prison Reform

Rita Raidy, System Analyst , Prison Reform

Lamia Farhat, Project Associate,  Criminal Justice and Prison Reform

Lamya Bawab, Project Assistant, Prison Reform

Ayla El Ghaziri, Project Assistant, Container Control Programme (CCP)

Mira Abou Chakra, Finance Assistant, Container Control Programme (CCP)

Mohamed Baderldine, Clerk/Driver 

Tarek Kharrat, Driver

 

    Tripoli, Libya 

 

Head of Office, Urwah Alhabahbeh

Nabil Abuamer, National Project Coordinator, HIV/AIDS

Abdulrahim Alabani, Driver/Protocol Clerk

 

    Rabat, Morocco

 

Siham Al Figuigui, Programme Officer, Terrorism Prevention 

Sara Bentefrit, National Project Officer, Anti-Human Trafficking and Migrant Smuggling 

Loubna Bounoua, National Project Officer, Health in Prison 

Mostapha Mouzouni, Senior Law Enforcement Expert 

Younes Moujane, Project Associate, Anti-Corruption and Anti-Money Laundering

Zahrae El Youbi, Project Assistant, Anti-Human Trafficking and Migrant Smuggling 

 

 East Jerusalem, Palestine

 

Khaldoun Sabri Oweis, Coordination Officer

Mutasem Awad, National Project Manager

George Bullata, National Project Assistant

Daria Yaksen, Reporting and Project Development Officer 

 

   Khartoum, Sudan

 

Eltahir Eltahir, National Programme Officer, Anti-Human Trafficking and Migrant Smuggling

Ola Elmagboul, Project Assistant, Anti-Human Trafficking and Migrant Smuggling

 

   Tunis, Tunisia

 

Head of Office, David Izadifar,  Regional Advisor, Criminal Information Analysis

Fadhel Bouzidi, National Liaison Officer

Remy Saadoun, Crime Prevention and Criminal Justice Officer 

Julie Astoul, Junior Professional Officer 

Sadok Ben Rejeb, National Program Officer, Cybercrime 

Bogdan Becirovic, Research Consultant 

Dhafer Ben Ghrissa, National Project Officer, Prison Reform 

Caroline Burgers Mailhot, Training Officer, Criminal Intelligence Analysis

Faiza Thabet, Programme Assistant

Asma Kauoech, National Project Officer, Forensics 

Andrea Michelini, Consultant, Anti-Human Trafficking & Migrant Smuggling 

Yassine Kalboussi, National Consultant, HIV/AIDS Prevention and Care 

Imen Aouji, National Project Officer 

Sabri Othmani, Driver, Protocol Clerk