UNODC team at the Liaison and Partnership Office in Brazil

UNODC's operational and technical work is executed by approximately 50 professionals of the most different areas - Economy, Law, Business Administration, Anthropology, International Relations, and Communication. They form a team prepared to act on different subjects within UNODC's mandate.

Representative

Elena Abbati

Country Director

Ana Maria Cobucci

Representation and Communication Assistant

Thematic areas

Rule of Law

UNODC's rule of law area has as its goal to contribute for the offering of an effective response to violence, organized crime and terrorism, through the implementation of relevant international legal instruments. This area also aims at promoting criminal justice systems that are effective, fair and human, through the implementation of United Nations norms and standards on crime prevention and criminal justice.

Nivio Nascimento
Coordinator

Eduardo Pazinato

Public Security, Criminal Justice and Compliance Specialist

Rodrigo Araujo   

Police Expert

 

Fazendo Justiça Programme

Nara de Araújo - Liaison Officer & Social Protection Supervisor

Vinícius Couto - Data and Information Supervisor

Ana Luiza Bandeira - Pre-trial Detention Hearing Advisor

Ana Paula Nunes - Pre-trial Detention Hearing Advisor

Flora Lima - Pre-trial Detention Hearing Advisor

Daniela Dora - Pre-trial Detention Hearing Advisor

Camilla Zanatta - Project Management Assistant

Nathália L. Mendes de Souza - Project Management Assistant

Luciano Nunes Ribeiro - Consultant for preparation of Executive Summaries and Translation Review of Legal Parameterization Manuals

Lívia Zanatta Ribeiro - Pre-trial Detention Hearing Advisor

Acássio Pereira de Souza - Pre-trial Detention Hearing Advisor

Lívia Zanatta Ribeiro - Pre-trial Detention Hearing Advisor

Maressa Aires de Proença - Pre-trial Detention Hearing Advisor

Luiza Meira Bastos - Pre-trial Detention Hearing Advisor

Alessandra Coelho Cerqueira Correia - Pre-trial Detention Hearing Advisor

State consultants in Custody Hearing. Click here to know names and UFs

 

LEAP Programme

Alexander Walsh - Regional Project Officer

 

TRACK4TIP Programme

Daya Hayakawa - Programme Coordinator

Savia Cordeiro de Souza - Project Officer

 

Global Programme for the Implementation of the Doha Declaration and Youth Ambassadors Programme

Rodrigo Araujo - Country Coordinator

 

Crime and Violence Prevention of Pernambuco Programme

Eduardo Pazinato - Coordinator

Rafael dos Santos Fernandes Sales - Project Officer

 

Programs in partnership with the Inter-American Development Bank (IDB)

Eduardo Pazinato - Coordinator (RS)

 

Corruption and Integrity Area

Eduardo Pazinato - Coordinator 

Global Anti-Corruption Programme (COVID-19)

Chantal C. de Castro - National Project Officer

Juliana Palma - Consultant on Whistleblower Protection

André Castro - Consultant on Public Procurement

Global Action for Business Integrity Programme 

Luis Gustavo Cardoso - National Project Officer

André Castro - Consultant on New Tender Law

Andréa Gozetto - Consultant on Lobbying Regulation

Iara Lemos - Communications Consultant

 

Center of Excellence for Illicit Drug Supply Reduction

Gabriel Andreuccetti - Coordinator

Bárbara Souto - Technical Advisor for the Prevention of Organized Crime and Illicit Trade

Elisangela Sousa - Institutional Advisor

Claudio Dantas Monteiro - Financial Intelligence and Asset Management Expert

Jairo Jesus Hidalgo - Specialist on Drug Trafficking and Transnational Illicits

Ana Carolina Fleury - Communication Specialist

 

Organized Crime in Prisons and Drug Trafficking in a Regional Perspective Programme

Ana Carolina Pekny - Project Coordinator

Mariana Carreara - Project Expert

Pedro Lemos - Monitoring and Reporting Officer

 

HIV pilot project in Sergipe

 

Tapajós Project (PEMS)

Igor Richwin Ferreira - Programme Specialist

Bruna Braz Cavalcante Marques Ramalho - Programme Assistant

 

Global Action for Business Integrity Programme 

Andréa Cristina Oliveira Gozetto- Expert consultant on regulation of lobbying in Brazil

 

Project to Support the Implementation of the National System for Prevention of Alcohol and Other Drug Use

Caio Henrique de Mendonça Chaves Incrocci

Technical Advisor on Prevention

Jéssica Chiareli Nazareth

Communication Advisor

Roque Luís Gonçalves de Azevedo

IT Technical Analyst

 

ECOS - Regional Cooperation to Address Environmental Crimes

Global Programme on Crimes that Affect the Environment (GPCAE)

Priscila Topázio - Project Assistant

 

Health and Development

 

The Health and Development Unit is responsible for supporting countries in providing a comprehensive and integrated response to questions related to drug abuse, in terms of prevention, attention and treatment, including HIV prevention among drug users, victims of trafficking in persons and people in prison settings.
The unit offers technical support to countries with a view to develop drug prevention actions, offering information to people so that they can make healthy choices, as well as improving the quality of life for people in need of drug abuse treatment.

Vacant

Support Area

Project Implementation Unit

The Project Implementation Unit is responsible for offering operational and administrative support to the thematic units at the UNODC Liaison and Partnership Office in Brazil, including the project offices in Paraguay and Argentina, in order to guarantee regular implementation of UNODC projects in Brazil and Southern Cone countries.

The unit offers, among other services, support to hiring processes (procurements of goods and services, consultancies and partnerships with civil society), project budgeting and approval processes with relevant authorities at the UNODC headquarters in Vienna. It also supports the monitoring of projects by providing budget and financial information.

Daniela Faria

Finance Associate

Viviane Valadares

Operations Officer

André Augusto Vasconcelos Sabaraense

Finance Assistant

Administration, IT and Human Resources Unit

Pedro Lemos da Cruz

Junior Administrative Assistant

Cristina Silva

Receptionist

Tuane Caroline Barbosa

Junior Administrative Assistant

Gabriel Comasseto

Human Resources Assistant

Fernando de Carvalho Jatobá

Finance Assistant 

 

UNVs

Pedro Olivero Maziero 

Communication Assistant

Tarsila Klein Schorr

Security and Compliance Assistant

 

Interns 

Álvaro Anis Amyuni

Ana Maria Gomes Manzatto

Caroline Feital Nunes

Cecilia Melo Reda

Clara Raquel Nascimento

Emilly Camila Marques Moreira

Felipe Valente Ribeiro Muniz 

Fernanda Alves de Oliveira

Juan Carlos Oliveira da Silva 

Júlia Costa Cupertino

Vitória Moreira Kavanami     

Clara Raquel Nascimento Silva 

Anna Beatriz Ramalho Gonçalves

Laura Aízys Mafra Ribeiro 

Ana Carolina Girard Teixeira Cazetta

Guilherme Vazquez Caruso Gomes

Luiza Storino Cavalcanti 

Kézia de Almeida Batista