Meet the Staff

Office of the Regional Representative  

Cristina Albertin, Regional Representative

Mirna Bouhabib, Deputy Regional Representative

Essraa Soliman, Executive Associate to Regional Representative

Nermine Abdelhamid, Communication and Visibility Officer

Regional Programme:

Reporting and Project Development:

Caroline Carnbring, Reporting and Project Development Officer

Combatting Organized Crime:

  • Anti-Human Trafficking and Migrant Smuggling Programme

Harsheth Virk, Regional Programme Coordinator

Neveen Salah, Project Officer

Merna Ashraf, Programme Associate

Mae Hemeda, Consultant 

Martin Reeve, Programme Officer, the Global Action against Trafficking in Persons and the Smuggling of Migrants (GLO.ACT) (Iraq)

Zubaida Shakir, Project Officer, GLO.ACT(Iraq)

Hussein El Hares, Project Associate, GLO.ACT (Iraq)

Elsa Papageorgiou, Consultant (Libya) 

Sara Bentefrit, Project Officer (Morocco)

Zahrae El Youbi, Project Assistant (Morocco)

Eltahir Eltahir, Programme Officer (Sudan)

Ola Elmagboul, Project Assistant (Sudan)

  • Container Control Programme (CCP)

Wolfgang Aigner, Regional Programme Coordinator (Lebanon)

Mohamed Barka, Drug Control and Crime Prevention Officer (Tunisia)

Joseph Khattar, Programme Officer (Jordan)

Khaled Al-Khasawneh, Programme Officer (Jordan)

Layla Oweimrin, Project Assistant (Jordan)

Ayla El Ghaziri, Project Coordinator (Lebanon)

Mira Abou Chakra, Finance Assistant (Lebanon)

  • Border Control Programme

Aymeric Salamone, Regional Programme Coordinator

Iman Soliman, Project Officer

Engy Hammouda, Programme Associate

May Naguib, Project Associate

  • Integrated Border Management (Jordan)

Mahmoud Frehat, Project Officer, Integrated Border Management (IBM)

  • Airport Communications Project (AIRCOP)

Dina Fayad, Regional Project Coordinator

Sarah El Bassoumy, Project Officer

Dina Mokbel, Project Associate

Mostapha Mouzouni, Senior Law Enforcement Expert (Morocco)

  • Cybercrime Programme

Patrick Boismenu, Regional Programme Coordinator

Mostafa Ibrahim Elbanna, Associate Project Officer

Nada Farrag, Project Associate

  • Criminal Intelligence analysis

Sadok Ben Rejeb, Program Officer (Tunisia)

Julie Astoul, Research Officer (Tunisia)

Laetitia Portet, Associate Research Officer (Tunisia)

  • Forensics Programme

Stephanie Caubet, Regional Programme Coordinator

Tareq Omairi, Associate Project Officer

Dina El Sherbiny, Programme Associate

Asma Kauoech, Project Officer (Tunisia)

Andrea Michelini, Consultant (Tunisia)

  • Global Maritime Crime Programme (GMCP) Programme

Sahar Amer, Programme Support Officer (Yemen)

Ali Deeb, Project Support Officer (Sudan)

Hyosub Kim, Project Support Officer (Jordan)

Countering Terrorism:

Hagar Farag, Project Officer

Mostafa Darwish Eldoush, Programme Associate

Safwa Hisham, Administrative Assistant 

Salim Hammiche, Project Officer (Algeria)

Combating Corruption and Financial Crimes:

Mona Salem, Project Coordinator

Nadine Kambriss, Project Officer 

Mahmoud Abou Bakr Ahmed, Project Associate

Selim Zarif, Project Associate

Khadidja Larab, Project Assistant (Algeria)

Ahmed Bughaighis, Project Officer(Libya)

Bilal Al Kormaji, Project Assistant (Libya)

Younes Moujane, Project Associate (Morocco)

Strengthening Crime Prevention and Criminal Justice:

Ihab El Minabbawy, Crime Prevention and Criminal Justice Expert

Yomna Abou Hussein, Programme Officer

Moushira Saleh, Programme Officer

Mayssam Zaky, Administrative Assistant

Noor Almadani, Consultant

Farah ElGuindy, Consultant

John Magdy, Field Coordinator

Michael Rizk, Field Coordinator

Soad Badr, Field Coordinator

Nazih Ramadan, Field Coordinator

Beheyra Abdallah, Field Coordinator

Jouzef Nabil, Field Coordinator

Kardo Ali, Project Officer, STRIVE Project (Iraq)  

Hoshang Abdulrahman, Programme Officer, Prison Reform (Iraq)

Saja Kadhem, Project Assistant, Prison Reform (Iraq)

Rita Raidy, System Analyst (Lebanon)

Lamia Farhat, Project Associate (Lebanon)

Ahmed Sasi, Project Assistant, “Leaving no Children behind" project (Libya)

Ilyes Kessal, Programme Officer, Cognitive and Behavioral Therapy (Tunisia)

Hajer Hemidi, Project Officer, Cognitive and Behavioral Therapy (Tunisia)   

Meriem Rebbani, Programme Officer, Violent Extremism in Prisons (Tunisia)

Nadya Tourzi, Programme Assistant, Violent Extremism in Prisons (Tunisia)

Prevention of Drug Use, Treatment and Care of Drug Use Disorders and HIV/AIDS Prevention and Care:  

Tariq Sonnan, Programme Coordinator

Mahmoud Elhabiby, Project Officer

Raghda Mohsen, Project Associate

Doaa Mohamed, Administrative Assistant

Loubna Bounoua, Project Officer, Prison Health (Morocco)

Suha Khogaly, Consultant, Drug Demand Reduction and Prison Health (Sudan)

Nada Osman, Consultant, Prison Health (Sudan)

Yassine Kalboussi, Consultant (Tunisia)

  • The Global Rapid Interdiction of Dangerous Substances (GRIDS) Programme, International Narcotics Control Board (INCB)

Ahmed El Deib, Drug Control Officer 

Operations Team

Claudia Ortega, Operations Manager

Yasmine Shafick, Programme Associate

Mona Gamal, Finance Associate

Dalia Ahmed, Finance Assistant

Heba Aloush, Human Resource Associate

Heba Bahnassy, Human Resources Assistant

Reem Kamel, Procurement Associate

Mohamed Mahmoud, ICT Associate

Hani Ahmed, Messenger/Archivist

Ahmed Shazly, Driver

Khaled Souliman, Driver

Ali Al-Sudani, Security Driver (Iraq) 

Mohamed Baderldine, Clerk/Driver (Lebanon)

Abdulrahim Alabani, Driver/Protocol Clerk (Libya)

Hafez Hassan, Driver (Sudan)

Sabri Othmani, Senior Driver/ Administration Clerk (Tunisia)

Programme Offices

  • Algeria

Head of Office, Samia Chouchane, Crime Prevention and Criminal Justice Officer

  • Iraq

Head of Office, Ali El Bereir, Senior Programme Coordinator

  • Jordan

Head of Office, Amjad Al-A'darbeh, Programme Manager

Rule of law:

Haneen Al-Mawajdeh, Senior Programme Assistant 

Dina Kattan, Programme Officer 

  • Lebanon

Head of Office, Renee Sabbagh, Programme Specialist

Ahmad Halawi, Project Assistant

Mira Koubeissi, Communication and Visibility Coordinator

  • Libya

Head of Office, Polleak Ok Serei, Programme Coordinator 

Astrid Leao, Associate Programme Officer

Nabil Abuamer, Project Officer  

  • Morocco

Head of Office, Siham Al Figuigui, Programme Coordinator

  • Palestine

Head of Office, Khaldoun Sabri Oweis, Coordination Officer

Mutasem Awad, Project Manager

George Bullata, Project Assistant

  • Sudan

Head of Office, Binija Goperma, Programme Coordinator

  • Tunisia

Head of Office a.i, Caroline Burgers Mailhot

Fatma Ben Mrad, Administrative Officer

  • Yemen 

Head of Office, Josefina Otero, Programme Officer