This module is a resource for lecturers
[…] The dispute at the heart of United States v. Microsoft (2018) was whether the provisions of the SCA permit access to data located in the servers of another country and whether this access constituted a legally unjustified extraterritorial reach. The matter is now moot with the passage of the US Clarifying Lawful Overseas Use of Data Act (Cloud Act) of 2018. The Cloud Act amended 18 U.S.C. § 2713 of the SCA as follows: "A provider of electronic communication service or remote computing service shall comply with the obligations of this chapter to preserve, backup, or disclose the contents of a wire or electronic communication and any record or other information pertaining to a customer or subscriber within such provider's possession, custody, or control, regardless of whether such communication, record, or other information is located within or outside of the United States" (emphasis added). The Cloud Act provides direct access to extraterritorial data.